Pavement Rehabilitation and Associated Works on Coleraine-Edenhope Road
Tender Overview
About this tender
Overview DoT Roads (VIC) is seeking tenders for the Pavement Rehabilitation and Associated Works on Coleraine-Edenhope Road (Contract DOT45361). This opportunity was previously listed as Advanced Tender Notice ATN35086. Scope Pavement rehabilitation works on Coleraine-Edenhope Road Associated works connected to the pavement rehabilitation Contractor Requirements Tenderers must be prequalified at a minimum prequalification level of R2 and F5 at the time of closing of the tender to be eligible to tender on this contract Instructions to Tenderers Tender Opening Date: 26 August 2026 Requests for Tender documents should be directed to: tenderservices@transport.vic.gov.au All tender submissions must be lodged via www.tenders.vic.gov.au. Notice: Update to Local Jobs First Act 2003 The final set of reforms to the Local Jobs First Act 2003 commenced on 1 July 2026. The Local Jobs First Policy has been updated to reflect these reforms. These updates apply to all procurement and tendering activities which have commenced after 1 July 2026 and which meet the Local Jobs First financial thresholds. Enquiries Tender Services (Contractual): tenderservices@transport.vic.gov.au
How to respond to this tender
A strong tender response is clear, compliant, and backed by evidence. These steps apply to most Australian and New Zealand public tenders.
Read the requirements in full
Open the official listing and download the full tender pack. Note the response schedules, evaluation criteria, mandatory conditions, and the exact closing time and lodgement method.
Confirm you are eligible and it is worth bidding
Check licences, insurances, certifications, and any conformance requirements before you commit. A quick bid or no-bid decision saves days of wasted effort on a tender you cannot win.
Answer every criterion with evidence
Respond to each evaluation criterion directly and back your claims with concrete examples, referees, and past performance. Address the buyer’s stated need, not a generic capability statement.
Lodge early through the official portal
Submit through the source portal well before the deadline. Late or incorrectly lodged bids are almost always rejected, so leave time for uploads, portal errors, and last-minute questions.
