COP31 Video Products
Tender Overview
About this tender
Overview The Bureau of Meteorology is seeking an experienced video production contractor to develop a suite of high-quality broadcast and digital video products communicating the value and impact of Pacific weather, climate and ocean services and Australia's long-term partnership with Pacific countries. Purpose The procurement will support strategic communications associated with the COP31 Pre-COP and the 31st United Nations Climate Change Conference (COP31). Scope The scope includes: Development of a Pre-COP Climate Risk Video of approximately 2-4 minutes, communicating how weather and climate information across timescales, from early warning and seasonal outlooks through to decadal information and multi-decadal climate projections, can support Pacific adaptation, resilience, investment and long-term planning Development of a COP31 High-Level Feature Video of approximately 5-7 minutes, demonstrating the practical impacts of Australia's long-term partnerships with Pacific National Meteorological and Hydrological Services (NMHSs), regional organisations and stakeholders through the Climate and Oceans Support Program in the Pacific (COSPPac) and complementary regional initiatives Production of associated short-form promotional and digital products for use at events, online and through social media Provision of end-to-end production services, including concept development, scripting, interview planning, filming, editing, narration, animation and motion graphics, captioning, post-production and final delivery Collaborating with the Bureau, Pacific NMHSs, regional organisations and other nominated stakeholders to develop compelling, evidence-based stories communicating complex climate science Identifying and capturing any additional interviews and footage required to deliver the agreed products, in addition to existing approved footage, interviews, photography and B-roll made available by the Bureau and participating partners where appropriate Contractor Requirements Conditions for Participation Conditions for participation are detailed in the attached tender documentation. Contract Terms and Conditions Estimated contract commencement: 21 September 2026 Estimated contract completion: 30 November 2026 Estimated value (AUD): $55,000.00 to $75,000.00 Instructions to Tenderers Lodgement is to be made via www.tenders.gov.au. Addenda for this opportunity are available here: View Addenda Enquiries Contact: Paul Kang Email: tenders@bom.gov.au
How to respond to this tender
A strong tender response is clear, compliant, and backed by evidence. These steps apply to most Australian and New Zealand public tenders.
Read the requirements in full
Open the official listing and download the full tender pack. Note the response schedules, evaluation criteria, mandatory conditions, and the exact closing time and lodgement method.
Confirm you are eligible and it is worth bidding
Check licences, insurances, certifications, and any conformance requirements before you commit. A quick bid or no-bid decision saves days of wasted effort on a tender you cannot win.
Answer every criterion with evidence
Respond to each evaluation criterion directly and back your claims with concrete examples, referees, and past performance. Address the buyer’s stated need, not a generic capability statement.
Lodge early through the official portal
Submit through the source portal well before the deadline. Late or incorrectly lodged bids are almost always rejected, so leave time for uploads, portal errors, and last-minute questions.
