26/27 Statewide Microsurfacing

Closes in 28 daysClose date: 30 September 2026

About this tender

Overview The Department of Transport and Planning (VIC) is calling for tenders for the 26/27 Statewide Microsurfacing works, reference DOT45239. Scope Provision of statewide microsurfacing works for the 2026/27 program Contractor Requirements Tenderers must be prequalified at prequalification level G2-RSS at the time of closing of the tender to be eligible to tender on this contract Instructions to Tenderers Tender Opening Date: 2 September 2026 Tender Closing Date: 30 September 2026 Requests for tender documents should be directed to: tenderservices@transport.vic.gov.au All tender submissions must be lodged via http://www.tenders.vic.gov.au by 3:30pm on Wednesday, 30 September 2026. This opportunity was previously listed as Advanced Tender Notice ATN34760. Notice: Update to Local Jobs First Act 2023 The final set of reforms to the Local Jobs First Act 2003 commenced on 1 July 2026. The Local Jobs First Policy has been updated to reflect these reforms. These updates apply to all procurement and tendering activities which have commenced after 1 July 2026, and which meet the Local Jobs First financial thresholds. Industry guidance for the changes to the Local Jobs First Policy can be found at Policy Enquiries Contact: Tenderservices, Contractual Email: tenderservices@transport.vic.gov.au

How to respond to this tender

A strong tender response is clear, compliant, and backed by evidence. These steps apply to most Australian and New Zealand public tenders.

Read the requirements in full

Open the official listing and download the full tender pack. Note the response schedules, evaluation criteria, mandatory conditions, and the exact closing time and lodgement method.

Confirm you are eligible and it is worth bidding

Check licences, insurances, certifications, and any conformance requirements before you commit. A quick bid or no-bid decision saves days of wasted effort on a tender you cannot win.

Answer every criterion with evidence

Respond to each evaluation criterion directly and back your claims with concrete examples, referees, and past performance. Address the buyer’s stated need, not a generic capability statement.

Lodge early through the official portal

Submit through the source portal well before the deadline. Late or incorrectly lodged bids are almost always rejected, so leave time for uploads, portal errors, and last-minute questions.

Ready to write winning tenders?

Sign up today, what a relief.

Sign up