Rectification of Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) Systems at Traffic Signal Sites throughout Metropolitan Melbourne

Closes in 16 daysClose date: 16 September 2026

About this tender

Overview The Department of Transport and Planning (VIC) is seeking a contractor to undertake rectification of Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) systems at traffic signal sites throughout Metropolitan Melbourne, under contract reference DOT43680. Scope The scope includes: Rectification of faulty UPS systems at metropolitan traffic signal sites Replacement of end-of-life UPS systems at metropolitan traffic signal sites Eligibility Only tenderers prequalified at prequalification level STS at the time of closing of the tender will be eligible to tender on this contract Instructions to Tenderers Tender Opening Date: 5 August 2026 Tender Closing Date: 16 September 2026 All tender submissions must be lodged via tenders.vic.gov.au by 3:30pm on Wednesday, 16 September 2026 Requests for tender documents should be directed to: tenderservices@transport.vic.gov.au This tender was previously listed as Advanced Tender Notice ATN33610 Enquiries Contact: Tenderservices, Contractual Email: tenderservices@transport.vic.gov.au

How to respond to this tender

A strong tender response is clear, compliant, and backed by evidence. These steps apply to most Australian and New Zealand public tenders.

Read the requirements in full

Open the official listing and download the full tender pack. Note the response schedules, evaluation criteria, mandatory conditions, and the exact closing time and lodgement method.

Confirm you are eligible and it is worth bidding

Check licences, insurances, certifications, and any conformance requirements before you commit. A quick bid or no-bid decision saves days of wasted effort on a tender you cannot win.

Answer every criterion with evidence

Respond to each evaluation criterion directly and back your claims with concrete examples, referees, and past performance. Address the buyer’s stated need, not a generic capability statement.

Lodge early through the official portal

Submit through the source portal well before the deadline. Late or incorrectly lodged bids are almost always rejected, so leave time for uploads, portal errors, and last-minute questions.

Ready to write winning tenders?

Sign up today, what a relief.

Sign up