WN Sloan Graves Construction Works

Closes in 25 daysClose date: 28 September 2026

About this tender

Overview Southern Metropolitan Cemeteries Trust (SMCT) is inviting responses for the WN Sloan Graves Construction Works, encompassing the services required to undertake and successfully complete the works detailed in the tender documentation. Scope The scope includes: Procurement of granite pods Concrete footings Memorial seats Landscape, drainage and irrigation works Standard visitor amenities, including rubbish bins and area signage Delivery of works in accordance with the provided drawings and specifications Contract Terms and Conditions A VPS Contract is attached to the tender documentation and must be reviewed as part of the submission process Tender Briefing and Site Inspection A mandatory site visit and briefing session (RFT-1016 WN Sloan Graves Construction Works) will be held as follows: Date: Tuesday 8 September 2026 Time: 11:00 am Location: Meet near the Entry/Exit gate on Mountford Drive, Springvale Botanical Cemetery, 600 Princes Hwy, Springvale, Victoria, Australia, 3171 Registration: Closes 8 September 2026, 10:30 am Contact: Karim Mikahil Attendance at the briefing is a pre-requisite to submission and consideration of a bid. Failure to attend the mandatory site visit will render any tender submission void. Instructions to Tenderers Responses must be submitted via the Buying for Victoria (Tenders Vic) website. All questions must be submitted by 2:00 pm Wednesday 16 September 2026 Responses to questions will be provided no later than 2:00 pm Tuesday 22 September 2026 Enquiries Contact: Amy Jensen-Schmidt Mobile: +61 (04) 38998845 (also provided as 0438 998 845) Email: amy.jensen-schmidt@smct.org.au

How to respond to this tender

A strong tender response is clear, compliant, and backed by evidence. These steps apply to most Australian and New Zealand public tenders.

Read the requirements in full

Open the official listing and download the full tender pack. Note the response schedules, evaluation criteria, mandatory conditions, and the exact closing time and lodgement method.

Confirm you are eligible and it is worth bidding

Check licences, insurances, certifications, and any conformance requirements before you commit. A quick bid or no-bid decision saves days of wasted effort on a tender you cannot win.

Answer every criterion with evidence

Respond to each evaluation criterion directly and back your claims with concrete examples, referees, and past performance. Address the buyer’s stated need, not a generic capability statement.

Lodge early through the official portal

Submit through the source portal well before the deadline. Late or incorrectly lodged bids are almost always rejected, so leave time for uploads, portal errors, and last-minute questions.

Ready to write winning tenders?

Sign up today, what a relief.

Sign up