Asset Revaluation 2026 – Land and Parks & Reserves

Closes in 28 daysClose date: 30 September 2026

Tender Overview

ReferenceCOP059267
Issued byCity of Playford

About this tender

Overview The City of Playford invites suitably qualified and experienced valuers to submit a tender for the provision of Asset Revaluation Services as part of Council's 2026 external revaluation program. The services comprise two separable parts, and tenderers may submit a price for one or both parts. Scope Part A – Land Revaluation Revaluation of approximately 1,246 land assets including easements, open space land, parcels and related holdings Inspection, verification, review and updating of land asset values to reflect the latest market price or government purchase price, consistent with fair value requirements Part B – Park and Reserve Revaluation Revaluation of approximately 5,043 Park and Reserve assets Verification and classification of assets including fencing, irrigation systems, park furniture, playgrounds, shade structures, signage and sport courts Approximately 350 sampling-based site inspections Itemisation of individual playground equipment and review of useful lives Revaluation on both a cost and unit cost basis, inclusive of materials, labour, contractor costs, preliminaries, project management and installation, to replace assets with modern equivalents of the same service level Benchmarking of useful lives against industry practice, local government standards and comparable organisations Key Deliverables Draft valuation reports by 30 September 2026 Final valuation reports by 30 October 2026 Updated asset registers Valuation methodology and supporting documentation Summary of changes to asset values and useful lives Contractor Requirements The successful respondent will be required to undertake the revaluation in accordance with: AASB 13 Fair Value Measurement AASB 116 Property, Plant and Equipment Local Government Act 1999 Local Government (Financial Management) Regulations 2011 Instructions to Tenderers Council will provide the current Land Asset Register, Park and Reserve Asset Register and associated asset information Tenderers may submit a price for one or both parts; Council reserves the right to award the parts to the same or different respondents Tender documents are available via the TenderLink portal Submissions must be lodged electronically before the closing time Late submissions will not be accepted Enquiries Contact: Lindsay Petersen Office: +61 (08) 8256 0333 Email: lpetersen@playford.sa.gov.au

How to respond to this tender

A strong tender response is clear, compliant, and backed by evidence. These steps apply to most Australian and New Zealand public tenders.

Read the requirements in full

Open the official listing and download the full tender pack. Note the response schedules, evaluation criteria, mandatory conditions, and the exact closing time and lodgement method.

Confirm you are eligible and it is worth bidding

Check licences, insurances, certifications, and any conformance requirements before you commit. A quick bid or no-bid decision saves days of wasted effort on a tender you cannot win.

Answer every criterion with evidence

Respond to each evaluation criterion directly and back your claims with concrete examples, referees, and past performance. Address the buyer’s stated need, not a generic capability statement.

Lodge early through the official portal

Submit through the source portal well before the deadline. Late or incorrectly lodged bids are almost always rejected, so leave time for uploads, portal errors, and last-minute questions.

Ready to write winning tenders?

Sign up today, what a relief.

Sign up