Level 3 Bridge Investigations (SN3880, SN3881, SN3883, SN3889) and Underwater Investigations (SN3880, SN3881, SN3883, SN3884) – Great Ocean Road

Closes in 26 daysClose date: 30 September 2026

About this tender

Overview The Department of Transport and Planning (VIC) is seeking prequalified tenderers for Level 3 Bridge Investigations and Underwater Investigations on the Great Ocean Road (Contract DOT44844). Scope The scope includes: Level 3 Bridge Investigations for bridges SN3880, SN3881, SN3883 and SN3889 Underwater Investigations for bridges SN3880, SN3881, SN3883 and SN3884 Contractor Requirements Only tenderers prequalified at prequalification level Structures (PE) at the time of tender closing will be eligible to tender on this contract Instructions to Tenderers Tender Opening Date: 2 September 2026 Tender Closing Date: 30 September 2026, 3:30pm Request for Tender documents should be directed to: tenderservices@transport.vic.gov.au All tender submissions must be lodged via http://www.tenders.vic.gov.au by 3:30pm on Wednesday, 30 September 2026 This was previously listed as Advanced Tender Notice ATN34209 Enquiries Contact: Tenderservices Contractual Email: tenderservices@transport.vic.gov.au

How to respond to this tender

A strong tender response is clear, compliant, and backed by evidence. These steps apply to most Australian and New Zealand public tenders.

Read the requirements in full

Open the official listing and download the full tender pack. Note the response schedules, evaluation criteria, mandatory conditions, and the exact closing time and lodgement method.

Confirm you are eligible and it is worth bidding

Check licences, insurances, certifications, and any conformance requirements before you commit. A quick bid or no-bid decision saves days of wasted effort on a tender you cannot win.

Answer every criterion with evidence

Respond to each evaluation criterion directly and back your claims with concrete examples, referees, and past performance. Address the buyer’s stated need, not a generic capability statement.

Lodge early through the official portal

Submit through the source portal well before the deadline. Late or incorrectly lodged bids are almost always rejected, so leave time for uploads, portal errors, and last-minute questions.

Ready to write winning tenders?

Sign up today, what a relief.

Sign up